Indian Visa Information

E-Tourist Visa Facility is available for nationals of following countries/territories
  1. The e-Tourist visa is only appropriate for international travelers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.
  2. Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for required immigration stamp.
  3. International travelers must have a return ticket or onward journey ticket.with sufficient funds to spend during his/her stay in India.
  4. International traveler of Pakistani citizenship or Pakistani origin is not eligible for the e-tourist visa.
  5. Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders are not eligible for the e-tourist visa.
  6. Individuals endorsed on Parent’s/Spouse’s Passport are not eligible for the e-tourist visa. Each individual must have a separate pass port to be eligible to apply for this visa type.
Where to apply?

Applications must be made Online Click Here

When to apply?
  • E-Tourist visa application must be made at least 4 days before the date of arrival.
  • Do not apply for e-Tourist visa more than 34 days before the date of arrival as entry will only be permitted for 30 days from the date that the visa is approved. So, for instance, if you are applying on 1st Sept then applicant can select an arrival date from 5th Sept to 4th Oct.
Can I track my application?
  • Applicants can track the status of their application online under “Visa Status” section. Click Here
  • After final submission of the application form and payment of the fee. The payment status updating may take up to 4 hours.
How long is the visa valid?

The validity of visa will be 30 days from the date of arrival in India.

What do I need to apply?
  • A recent front facing photograph using a white background
  • The photo page of the passport (the page that specifies personal details like name, date of birth, nationality, expiry date etc.) must be uploaded by the applicant.

** Please check specifications – the application can be rejected if the uploaded document and photograph are not clear and as per specification.

How much does the visa cost?

The e-Tourist Visa fees is country/territory specific (min $00 and max $60). Bank transaction charges of 2.5% will be charged additional to the applicable e-Tourist Visa fee. The fee must be paid at least 4 days before the expected date of travel otherwise application will not be processed. To find the fee applicable to your Country/Territory please Click Here

Is the fee refundable?

E-Tourist Visa fee once submitted is non-refundable and will not be refunded if visa is rejected.

How do I pay for the e-Tourist visa?
  • You can pay online using your Visa or Mastercard credit or debit card.
  • Please be careful while making payment of the e-Tourist visa fee. If the number of unsuccessful attempts is more than three (3), then the application id will be blocked and a new application will have to be made with a new application id.
Does India offer other types of visas?

Yes, this facility is in addition to the existing Visa services.

Additional Requirements:
  • Applicant should carry a copy of e-Tourist Visa along with him/her at the time of travel.
  • It will be mandatory for applicant to give Biometric details to Immigration officer on arrival in India.
Airports that will accept e-Tourist visa:

E-Tourist Visa is valid for entry through 16 designated Airports:

Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bengaluru, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Tiruchirappalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi.

However, you can exit the country from any authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs).

Additional Restrictions:
  • E-Tourist visa is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year.
  • E-Tourist visa once issued on arrival is only single entry, non-extendable, non-convertible
  • E-Tourist visa is not valid for visiting Protected/Restricted and Cantonment Areas. Click here for more information.
Additional Information:
  • Nationals of countries affected by Yellow Fever must carry YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION CARD at the time of arrival in India, otherwise they may be quarantined for 6 days upon arrival in India. Please visit website of Indian Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for latest guidelines regarding yellow fever countries Click Here
1. Scanned First Page of Passport
  • Format: PDF
  • Size: 10 KB – 300 KB
2. A digital photograph
  • Format: JPEG
  • Size: 10 KB – 1 MB
  • The height and width of the photograph must be equal.
  • Photograph must present full face, front view with eyes open.
  • Center the face within the frame – top of hair and bottom of chin must be visible.
  • Background should be plain and light colored or white background.
  • There should be no shadows on the face or on the background.
  • Please remove all borders.

Once the online application has been made (including the fees paid), you will receive an Application ID and the ETA will be sent to you via email within three to five days.